Important Procedural Issues in Georgia Construction Arbitrations
[…] The FAA “requires district courts to compel arbitration of pendent arbitrable claims when one of the parties files a motion to compel, even where the result would be the possibly inefficient maintenance of separate proceedings in different forums.” Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213, 217, 105 S. Ct. 1238, 1241 (1985). Georgia courts have followed the lead of the federal courts in applying the FAA. Krut v. Whitecap Housing Group, LLC, 268 Ga. App. 436, 443, 602 S.E.2d 201, 208 (2004). O.C.G.A. § 9-9-6(a) states that “[i]f an issue claimed to be arbitrable is involved in an action pending in a court having jurisdiction to hear a motion to compel arbitration, the application shall be made in that action. If the application is granted, the order shall operate to stay a pending or subsequent action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration.”

 

Courts generally refuse to stay non-arbitrable claims “when it is feasible to proceed with the litigation.” Klay v. All Defendants, 389 F.3d 1191, 1204 (11th Cir. 2004).