A Potential Trap for the Unwary Plaintiff’s Lawyer
[…] Under Georgia law, with some limitations, a plaintiff can voluntarily dismiss a lawsuit without prejudice and refile the lawsuit. The lawsuit may be refiled “either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later.” O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61. The statute specifically states that if the dismissal was made after the statute of limitations had expired, it can only be exercised once. This code section is referred to as the renewal statute.
The rules for dismissal are set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 and that code section states that a “dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(a)(3).
That seems pretty clear: if you sue a defendant and dismiss, refile, and dismiss, that is an adjudication upon the merits and you cannot sue that defendant again for the same cause of action. And that is true, but it is not that simple.